Skip to contentSkip to navigation
Share
Url copied
Back to homepage

Award Winners of the 18th Edition

December 9th, 2019

The 18th Edition of the Sommets du cinéma d'animation ended beautifully yesterday! The award winners for this 18th edition were announced during the award ceremony.

MINI-SOMMETS AWARD

The Kite by Martin Smatana (Czech Republic-Slovakia)

BEST PITCH WARD
Presented by Prim, Cartoon Brew, H264 et Vidéographe

Max Vannienschoot for the project O

BEST PITCH JURY'S SPECIAL MENTION
Maud Christiane for the project Les fines disparitions

The jury was composed by Alex Dudok de Wit (journlaist at cartoonbrew.com), Jean-Christophe Lamontagne (President-Founder of H264) and Janice Nadeau (filmmaker and professor at UQAM)

ÉCOLE NAD-UQAC AWARD FOR BEST CANADIAN STUDENT FILM
Award given by École NAD amongst the International Student Competition and the Quebec-Canada Student Panorama programs

I Want a Sun in My Pocket by Laui Laessa (Vancouver Film School)

The jury was composed by Dana Darie (École NAD-UQAC), Celia Sawadogo (Concordia University) and Philippe Vaucher (UQAT)

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT COMPETITION AWARD

Bacchus by Rikke Alma Krogshave Planeta (The Animation Workshop, Danemark)

JURY'S SPECIAL MENTION

La Ballade de l’autre elle by Ambre Gaultier (EMCA, France)

The jury was composed by Anne Xiulan Côté (Université de Montréal), Étienne Deniger (Université du Québec à Montréal), Mélissa Rousseau (Concordia University - Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema)

UQAT AWARD FOR BEST VERY SHORT FILM

Wind by Dana Sink (USA)

The jury was formed of 5 spectators randomly selected during the November 21 screening, having no personal nor professional ties with the filmmakers. These spectators were: Alex de Bavelaere, Arnaud Lescure, Denys Caron, Max Vannienschoot, Élise Sacard.

PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD

Le mal du siècle by Catherine Lepage (Québec)

CANADIAN COMPETITION

JURY'S SPECIAL MENTION

Le mal du siècle by Catherine Lepage (Québec)

GUY-L. COTÉ AWARD FOR BEST CANADIAN FILM

Physique de la tristesse by Theodore Ushev (Québec)

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

Nuit chérie by Lia Bertels (Belgium)

SOMMETS-ÉCOLE NAD/UQAC GRAND PRIZE

L’heure de l’ours by Agnès Patron (France)

The jury was formed by the artiste, writer and curator Rupert Bottenberg, the filmmakers Eva Cvijanovic and Dahee Jeong, the historian, critic and founder of the Fontevraud Residencies Xavier Kawa Topor and of musician Charles-André Vincelette alias 20some of the Dead obies.